Cookies on the Website

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and help us improve our websites. We and carefully selected third parties use cookies to show you more relevant ads online . By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of such cookies.    Accept

+44 (0) 203 753 5345
·
ted@lhglobal.co
·
Mon - Fri 09:00-17:00

Privacy & Policy

Ted Immigration

Privacy & Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide or collect certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any personal information processed by us in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by ourselves, which is considered the legal “data controller” of your personal information.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information means details which identify you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details and your immigration history.  It may also include information about how you use our website and mobile applications, if the information is capable of identifying you.

How and when do we collect personal information?

We may collect information from you in the course of our business.  This includes information that is gathered automatically when you use our website or when you choose to send personal information to us when you contact us to enquire about our services or to see how we may help you.  This contact may be through the form on our website, by email or by telephone.

We collect information from you and others as part of our client acceptance process as necessary in the course of providing legal services to you.

We also collect personal information from you when you engage our legal services and during the course of delivering that legal service to you.

Or, we may gather information about you as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff or clients.

What personal information do we collect and process about you?

When you view our website or associated social media, we may collect high level information about the pages that you have viewed and your country of origin.  We do not collect or retain information that is capable of identifying an individual simply from viewing our website or blog.

Sometimes, assisting a client will also involve the client providing personal information to us about another individual.  This personal information will also be received, retained, processed, stored and destroyed in accordance with this policy. We will only hold such indirectly received personal information and documentation relating to individuals other than our clients insofar as it is lawful and reasonably necessary to do so and in order to provide the legal service contracted for with our client.

What is the legal basis for retaining, using or in any way processing your information?

We use your personal information on the following legal bases: To perform a contract, such as assisting you (or our clients) with your legal matter when you instruct us or engage our services; To comply with legal and regulatory obligations; To establish or exercise a defence of legal claims or proceedings; For legitimate business purposes.

What we do with your personal information?

We collect and process information about you in a number of ways.

We use the high level data about visits to our website to help us to improve our website and make it more appealing and useful to our clients.

When you send us an enquiry and provide personal information, we use this to assist you as a potential client.  We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

When you engage our services as a client, we collect, create, process, store and use personal information in the course of and in connection with the services that we provide to you.  We will process background information and identification information in order to comply with our anti-money laundering and compliance checks. We will also process personal information for the purpose of the work that we do for you.  

In summary, we use personal information : • To improve our services, including this website; • To provide information requested by you; • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients; • To provide legal services to you and to our clients; • For the purpose of internal record keeping and to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing exercising or defending legal claims; • For the purpose of recruitment; • We may periodically send you updates or newsletters about developments in immigration  law or other information about us and our services which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (you may unsubscribe at any time); • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to request a reference.  We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Access to your information and your rights

The GDPR provides certain rights for data subjects.

You are entitled to request details of personal information which we hold about you.  

Please note, if you are requesting personal information held about you that has been provided to us by one of our clients in connection with their legal matter, it is unlikely that we will be permitted by law to provide this to you.  Such material would be covered by legal professional privilege.

You have the right to request that personal information that we hold about you is rectified.  If you believe that any information that we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us straight away to put this right.

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you.  This is often referred to as the right to be forgotten. This will be subject to any regulatory or legal requirements that we may have to retain a copy of your personal data for a specified period.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information, to stop unauthorised transfers to a third party and (in some circumstances) the right to have personal information that we hold transferred to another organisation.  

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

Please note, that your objection or withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to continue to provide our services to you.  Further, even after you have withdrawn consent, we may still be permitted or required to process your personal information in connection with our legal and/or regulatory obligations and in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at info@lhglobal.co. Or write to us.  We will respond to all requests for personal information to be provided, rectified, deleted, processing restricted or the data transferred within 14 days of receiving the written request by email or letter.  If we are unable to comply with a request within 14 days, we will explain that to you and the reasons why, and tell you how long we need to comply with your request.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  More information and contact details are available on the UK Government website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

We must ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  

Live Chat